Skip Navigation

Can current township employees (including township zoning administrators) serve on a planning commission for the township they work for?

May 2019

No. The Michigan Planning Enabling Act, Act 33 of 2008, MCL 125.3801 et seq. allows municipalities to create planning commissions. Among other things, planning commissions make zoning decisions and help prepare master plans. Section 15 of the Planning Enabling Act prohibits township employees from working for a township and serving on its planning commission. MCL 125.3815(5). In contrast, the Planning Enabling Act allows city or village managers (or their designees) to serve as members of their city or village planning commission. Id. Thus, a township may not appoint a current employee (including zoning administrators) to serve on its planning commission.

Dedicated to serving your legal needs.

Request Consultation

Join Our Email List

Stay up to date with legal news that impacts your municipality. Contact Michelle to get the Township Law E-Letter delivered directly to your inbox each month!

Sign Up »

What others are saying
about
FSBR Law
read all testimonials »