Skip Navigation

Township Law Q&A

NO Image:

Does a Township have to contact the State after it has authorized or prohibited commercial medical marihuana facilities?

July 2019

Yes, if the township has authorized commercial medical marihuana facilities. Section 205 of the Michigan Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act (&...

read more »

If an elected official is resigning before the term has ended, is the township required to post the vacancy?

June 2019

No. There are no general posting requirements for vacancies created by the resignation of township elected officials under the Michigan Election Law A...

read more »

Can current township employees (including township zoning administrators) serve on a planning commission for the township they work for?

May 2019

No. The Michigan Planning Enabling Act, Act 33 of 2008, MCL 125.3801 et seq. allows municipalities to create planning commissions. Among other things,...

read more »

Does federal law impact whether local government officials must coordinate with federal immigration officers concerning the immigration status of individuals?

April 2019

Given the current national debate, does federal law impact whether local government officials must coordinate with federal immigration officers concer...

read more »

Can a county commissioner from a charter township also hold a seat on an ordinance writing committee for general law townships?

March 2019

You have asked whether a county commissioner from a charter township may also hold a seat on an ordinance writing committee for general law townships....

read more »

Page 1 of 12First   Previous   [1]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next   Last   

Join Our Email List

Stay up to date with legal news that impacts your municipality. Contact Michelle to get the Township Law E-Letter delivered directly to your inbox each month!

Sign Up »

What others are saying
about
FSBR Law
read all testimonials »